Motukarara Harness Racing Competitions

Each season we recognise success on the track with our race result competitions.

Competition Rules

Competition points will be awarded as follows:  1st – 5 points; 2nd – 3 points; 3rd – 2 points; 4th – 1 point

In the event of a tie in any of the competitions, the winner will be decided firstly on the most 1st place points. If still a tie, then the most 2nd place points. If still a tie, then the most 3rd place points

Awards

COLLEEN BREEN MEMORIAL BEST FILLY OR MARE OF THE YEAR
The Winning Filly/Mare will be the holder of the Trophy donated by the late Colleen Breen for one year.

2019/20 Winner: Gotta Party Doll
2018/19 Winner: Sounds Lika Gem

McMILLANS FEEDBARN TRAINER OF THE YEAR
The winning trainer will receive $500 of stock food and will be the holder of the Motukarara Trainers Trophy for one year.

2019/20 Winner: Greg & Nina Hope
2018/19 Winner: Greg & Nina Hope

DRIVER OF THE YEAR Sponsored by The Famous Grouse Hotel, Lincoln
The winner will receive a $250 Food & Beverage Voucher for The Famous Grouse Hotel in Lincoln

2019/20 Winner: Blair Orange
2018/19 Winner: Blair Orange

JUNIOR DRIVER OF THE YEAR Sponsored by Lindsay & Judith Blackmore and Fay & Fred Fletcher
The winning Junior Driver will be the holder for one year of the Royce Court Memorial Trophy donated by Mrs Joan Court, with cash prizes for:
First – $500
Second – $300
Third – $200

2019/20 Winner: Ben Hope
2018/19 Winner: Ben Hope/Sarah O’Reilly

2020/21 Season

Leaderboard after Racing Tues. 29 December 2020: Round 3 of 6

Filly/Mare Award

Filly/Mare of the Year Points
Sungait’s Legacy 5
For Today 5
Missy Moo 5
Jenabella 5
Tiger Lou 5
Mad Lu Li 5
Escargo 5
Star Reactor 5
Shady Ruler 5
Majestic Action 5
Jonique 5
Annie Richter 4
Kusanova 3
Random Jude 3
Playa Vista 3
Aldebaran Floss 3
Deja Blue 3
Silverlinings 3
BK Dawn 3
Idealindreams 3
Cheezel 3
Shes Tough 3
Call This Fun 2
Refine 2
Duastar 2
Bella Button 2
Dixie Flyer 2
Conquer Me 2
Alvira Hest 2
Seapris 2
Immer Besser 2
Dashtothebeach 2

Trainer Award

Trainer of the Year Points
Robert Dunn 28
Ken Barron 21
Trent Yesberg 20
Graham Court 17
Bruce Negus 13
Colin & Julie De Fillipi 12
Geoff & James Dunn 12
Greg & Nina Hope 11
Joseph Gray 8
Jason & Ian Thomas 7
Kevin Townley 7
Fred Fletcher 6
David McCormick 5
Sam Smolenski 5
Stephen McRae 5
Matt Purvis 5
Dean Taylor 5
Brent White 5
Jack Harrington 5
Chris McDowell 5
Gerard McCrea 5
Andrew Stuart 5
Roger Austin 5
Katie Cox 5
Greg Manson 5
Chris Thornley 5
Jason & Amber Lethaby 5
Regan Todd 5
Murray Edmonds 5
Wendy Stevenson 5
Amber Hoffman 5

Driver Award

 Driver of the Year Points
John R Dunn 40
BN Orange 39
MJ Williamson 20
GD Smith 16
GD O’Reilly 16
RT May 15
JC Morrison (j) 14
BT Hope (J) 14
JJA Young-Grant 12
SJ Tomlinson (j) 11
SE O’Reilly (j) 10
Craig D Thornley 10
J W Cox 9
LF O’Reilly 8
CJ De Filippi 8
KG Cameron 8
SJ Thornley (J) 8
RD Close 8
RJ Butt 7
MD Hurrell (j) 7
JCE Thomas 6
KA Butt 6
GN Thornley (j) 6
LD McCormick 5
J Herbert 5
MP Edmonds 5

Junior Driver Award

Junior Driver of Year Points
JC Morrison (j) 14
BT Hope (J) 14
SJ Tomlinson (j) 11
SE O’Reilly (j) 10
SJ Thornley (J) 8
MD Hurrell (j) 7
GN Thornley (j) 6
BA Laughton (j) 3
CT Jones (j) 3
DL van Til 3
KK Tomlinson (j) 2
SD Iremonger (j) 2
LM McKay 2
JW Best (J) 1

Presentations 2019/20 Season

Delayed due to Covid restrictions, the presentations to our 2019/20 club competitions were made during our September 2020 race meeting.

Club Patron Lindsay Blackmore presented Ben Hope with the trophy for leading Junior Driver last year.

Ben-Hope-Junior-driver

Greg and Nina Hope took out the Leading Trainer prize. Here Nina engages with Junior Vice-President Bonnie Williams and committee member Maurice McDermott.

Greg-&-Nina-Hope-top-traner

Last season’s Top Filly or Mare at Motukarara was Gotta Party Doll, Alan Marshall accepting her award on behalf of the owners.

Gotta-Party-Doll

Blair Orange was last season’s leading driver. Blair attended the meeting but was unable to join the presentation.

Blair Orange

Also recognised were our big race winners: Habibi Inta in the 2019 DG Jones Memorial Trotting Cup, Homebush Lad in the Motukarara Xmas Cup and Baltimore Jack for victory in the Banks Peninsula Cup.